Variable Description

Name
F44
Label
Health related -Description smoking/non smoking habits
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 0
0.00%
-2 Not stated 108
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 6,350
0.00%
0 Never smoked 2,135
41.40%
0.00%
1 Tried once/twice 1,291
25.03%
0.00%
2 Used to smoke 754
14.62%
0.00%
3 Like to give up 694
13.46%
0.00%
4 Not want to give up 283
5.49%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5157 6458 0 4 1.17

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

44

117 questions before...

Since this time last week, how many cigarettes have you smoked? ... cigarettes

How many

Smoking. Which of the following most nearly describes you?

0
I have never smoked a cigarette
1
I have only ever tried smoking once or twice
2
I used to smoke sometimes, but I don't now
3
I smoke and I would like to give it up
4
I do not want to give up smoking

Which adult do you get on best with? (Please circle one response only.)

0
Mother
1
Father
2
Mother and father
3
Brother or sister
4
Other relation
5
Teacher
6
Friend
7
Employer
8
No-one
37 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Health Related Behaviour (1986) Dataset - F44
    Health related -Description smoking/non smoking habits
    • Smoking. Which of the following most nearly describes you?

Concordance