Variable Description

Name
HTQ9
Label
Q9 How are pupils grouped
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Horizontal 4,015
88.32%
0.00%
2 Vertical 531
11.68%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4546 46 1 2 1.12

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

9

48 questions before...

HOW MANY TEACHING STAFF WILL HAVE JOINED YOUR SCHOOL DURING THIS SCHOOL YEAR? Please give number

How many

WHAT STRUCTURE IS USED FOR PUPIL GROUPINGS IN YOUR 5th YEAR (4th SCOTLAND)?

Tick one box only

1
Horizontal structure (i.e. year forms)
2
Vertical structure (i.e. mixed groups or houses)

WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING ACADEMIC GROUPS ARE USED IN YOUR 5th YEAR (4th SCOTLAND) FOR PUPIL GROUPINGS?

Tick all that apply

1
Streaming
2
Setted classes
3
Mixed ability classes
4
Remedial classes
5
Other groups (please specify ...)
Other
76 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • BCS70 Head Teacher (1986) Questionnaire Dataset - HTQ9
    Q9 How are pupils grouped
    • WHAT STRUCTURE IS USED FOR PUPIL GROUPINGS IN YOUR 5th YEAR (4th SCOTLAND)?