Variable Description

Name
L12_12
Label
Teacher qnaire -Hours per week help given in reading
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 3,591
0.00%
-2 Not stated 26
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 7,799
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
199 11416 0 28 1.68

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

12 b(i)

60 questions before...

Please give the nature of any special educational help given this School year:

Tick all that apply

1
Remedial or special class
2
Remedial group writing (Reading)
3
Remedial group working (Maths)
4
Special group (behaviour problems)
5
Small group vocational course
6
Individual remedial tuition
7
Individual school counselling
8
Other help (please specify)
Other

How many hours a week is help given? Reading ... hours

How many

How many hours a week is help given? Maths ... hours

How many
25 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Educational Questionnaire (1986) Dataset - L12_12
    Teacher qnaire -Hours per week help given in reading
    • How many hours a week is help given? Reading ... hours