Variable Description

Name
RA5
Label
Med -Where teen lives/type of school attends
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 0
0.00%
-2 Not stated 467
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 5,472
0.00%
1 Home & ordinary sch 4,698
82.77%
0.00%
2 Home & special unit 11
0.19%
0.00%
3 Home&spec day school 55
0.97%
0.00%
4 Resid. special schl 24
0.42%
0.00%
5 Hostel&spec day sch 5
0.09%
0.00%
6 Hosp for subnormal 3
0.05%
0.00%
7 Other situation 880
15.50%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5676 5939 1 7 1.97

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A5

65 questions before...

why

Generic text

Where does this study teenager live and what type of school does he/she attend?

Tick one box only

1
At home and attends ordinary school
2
At home and attends special unit attached to ordinary school
3
At home and attends day special school
4
In a residential special school
5
In a hostel and attends day special school
6
In a hospital for the subnormal
7
In any other situation (What? ...)
Other

please give name, address and designation of school institutions.

Generic text
120 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • BCS70 Medical Examination (1986) Dataset - RA5
    Med -Where teen lives/type of school attends
    • Where does this study teenager live and what type of school does he/she attend?
Users Also Viewed
  10606

Substance abuse

  CLSPROB

SC1 (H3f): In the last 12 months did this person give you worries, problems a

  ccm101

A1b: Frequency child has a packed lunch per week in term time

  N500128

CONTACT: Record/Medical Consent Outcome

  N8HMC01

[HOMEC] Month moved to residence - 01