Variable Description

Name
L3_1
Label
Teacher qnaire -Pupil sat any exams up to end spring 86
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-2 Not stated 142
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 7,799
0.00%
1 Yes 1,484
40.39%
0.00%
2 No 2,190
59.61%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3674 7941 1 2 1.6

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

3

22 questions before...

Is this pupil: Independent School

1
A day pupil
2
A weekly boarder
3
A term-time boarder
4
Other answer (please specify ...)
Other

Has this pupil sat for any exams up to the end of the spring term 1986?

1
YES
2
NO
which of the following?
Tick all that apply Number taken

1 - Tick

How many

1 - Tick

How many

1 - Tick

How many

1 - Tick

How many
CSEs
'O' levels ('O' Grades Scotland)
Prevocational certs/exams
Other certificates or exams (please specify ...)
63 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Educational Questionnaire (1986) Dataset - L3_1
    Teacher qnaire -Pupil sat any exams up to end spring 86
    • Has this pupil sat for any exams up to the end of the spring term 1986?