Variable Description

Name
Q9A
Label
Has child been off school for a period of one month or more
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 7
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Yes 79
3.47%
0.00%
2 No 2,199
96.53%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2278 7 1 2 1.97

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

9

13 questions before...
Sometimes children are pretty well behaved and other times they are not. We are interested in what parents do when their children misbehave. Please think about how your child has been in the last three months.
-

1 - Never

2 - Rarely

3 - Sometimes (about once a month)

4 - Often (about once a week)

5 - Daily

How often have you ignored your child?
How often have you shouted at your child?
How often have you sent your child to their bedroom, etc.?
How often have you had to take away TV privileges or other treats?
How often have you told your child off?
How often have you had to bribe your child (e.g. with sweets, or a treat)?
How often have you taken away your child’s pocket money or allowance?
How often have you given your child a household task to do (e.g. clean their room or the bathroom, tidy the garden, mow the lawn)?
How often have you had to smack your child?

Since starting school, has your child ever been off school for a continuous period of 1 month or more, other than for school holidays?

1
Yes
2
No

How many times has this happened? ... Times

How many
19 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q9A
    Has child been off school for a period of one month or more
    • Since starting school, has your child ever been off school for a continuous period of 1 month or more, other than for school holidays?

Concordance