Variable Description

Name
Q10
Label
Number of books child has (inc. those shared with siblings)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 51
0.00%
-8 Don't know (8) 0
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 0
0.00%
1 No books 23
6.34%
0.00%
2 1-2 books 26
7.16%
0.00%
3 3-9 books 89
24.52%
0.00%
4 10-19 books 73
20.11%
0.00%
5 20-49 books 68
18.73%
0.00%
6 50 plus 84
23.14%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
363 51 1 6 4.07

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10

120 questions before...

Approximately how often do you get the chance to read stories with or to your child?

Tick one box

1
Every day
2
Several times a week
3
Several times a month
4
Several times a year
5
Never

Approximately how many books does your child have (including books shared with brothers and sisters)?

Tick one box

1
No books
2
1 - 2 books
3
3 - 9 books
4
10 - 19 books
5
20 - 49 books
6
50 plus

Have you or your child’s other parent ever helped your child to learn any of the following…

Tick all that apply

1
...numbers?
2
...the alphabet?
3
...colours?
4
...shapes and sizes?
5
...none of the above?
1 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 0-11 months (2004) Dataset - Q10
    Number of books child has (inc. those shared with siblings)
    • Approximately how many books does your child have (including books shared with brothers and sisters)?