Variable Description

Name
Q10
Label
Reason for child�s absence of one month or more
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 1
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 2,206
0.00%
1 Ill health 44
56.41%
0.00%
2 Needed to help out at home or other fam 0
0.00%
0.00%
3 Some other reason 34
43.59%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
78 2207 1 3 1.87

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10

16 questions before...
Go to question 10

Thinking about the (last) time your child was off school for 1 month or more, what was the reason for this absence?

Tick one box

1
Ill health
2
Needed to help out at home or other family reason
3
Some other reason

Has your child ever been temporarily suspended or temporarily excluded from school for at least one day?

Tick one box

1
Yes
2
No
16 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q10
    Reason for child�s absence of one month or more
    • Thinking about the (last) time your child was off school for 1 month or more, what was the reason for this absence?