Variable Description

Name
F13
Label
Health related -How long watch tv after school yesterday?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 0
0.00%
-2 Not stated 863
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 6,350
0.00%
0 Not at all 430
9.77%
0.00%
1 Less than 1 hr 777
17.65%
0.00%
2 More than 1 hr 929
21.10%
0.00%
3 More than 2 hrs 971
22.06%
0.00%
4 More than 3 hrs 630
14.31%
0.00%
5 More than 4 hrs 371
8.43%
0.00%
6 More than 5 hrs 294
6.68%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4402 7213 0 6 2.66

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

13

48 questions before...

Was any homework set for you yesterday?

1
Yes
0
No

For how long did you watch television programmes (live or home-recorded) after school yesterday?

Circle ONE number only

0
Not at all
1
Less than 1 hour
2
More than 1 hour
3
More than 2 hours
4
More than 3 hours
5
More than 4 hours
6
More than 5 hours

For how long did you watch video films (bought or borrowed) after school yesterday?

Circle ONE number only

0
Not at all
1
Less than 1 hour
2
More than 1 hour
3
More than 2 hours
4
More than 3 hours
5
More than 4 hours
6
More than 5 hours
106 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Health Related Behaviour (1986) Dataset - F13
    Health related -How long watch tv after school yesterday?
    • For how long did you watch television programmes (live or home-recorded) after school yesterday?