Variable Description

Name
RA2
Label
Med -Teen ever had sch med-dev check etc
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 0
0.00%
-2 Not stated 698
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 5,472
0.00%
1 Yes 5,229
96.03%
0.00%
2 No 110
2.02%
0.00%
3 Not known 106
1.95%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5445 6170 1 3 1.06

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A2

48 questions before...

Where is this medical examination taking place?

Tick one box

1
School
2
Child Health Clinic
3
GP Surgery/Health Centre
4
Young person's home
5
Elsewhere Please specify
Other

Has this study teenager ever had school medical examination/developmental checks/vision or hearing tests)?

1
YES
2
NO
3
NOT KNOWN

at what age(s) were procedures carried out Examinations

Tick all that apply on each line

1
5
2
6
3
7
4
8
5
9
6
10
7
11
8
12
9
13
10
14
11
15
137 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • BCS70 Medical Examination (1986) Dataset - RA2
    Med -Teen ever had sch med-dev check etc
    • Has this study teenager ever had school medical examination/developmental checks/vision or hearing tests)?