Variable Description

Name
Q18
Label
Does child ever get homework from school
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 6
0.00%
-8 Don't know (8) 0
0.00%
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Yes, my child regularly gets homework f 1,762
77.31%
0.00%
2 Yes, my child sometimes gets homework f 448
19.66%
0.00%
3 No homework is given by school 48
2.11%
0.00%
4 My child does not go to school 21
0.92%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2279 6 1 4 1.27

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

18

29 questions before...

About how often would you say your child reads for enjoyment (not schoolwork)?

Tick one box

1
Every day
2
Several times a week
3
Several times a month
4
Several times a year
5
Never

Does your child ever get any homework from school?

Tick one box

1
Yes, my child regularly gets homework from school
2
Yes, my child sometimes gets homework from school
3
No homework is given by the school
4
My child does not go to school

Do you (or the child’s other parent) help your child with his or her homework, even if it’s only occasionally?

Tick one box

1
No one helps
2
I usually help
3
Other parent usually helps
4
Both parents help equally
3 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q18
    Does child ever get homework from school
    • Does your child ever get any homework from school?