Variable Description

Name
L8_4
Label
Teacher qnaire -Pupil can write a simple letter
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 3,427
0.00%
-2 Not stated 14
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 7,799
0.00%
1 Yes 315
84.00%
0.00%
2 No 40
10.67%
0.00%
3 Don't know 20
5.33%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
375 11240 1 3 1.21

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

8 a(iii)

43 questions before...

What can he/she write? Can write sentences

Tick one box on each line

1
Yes
2
No
3
Don't know

What can he/she write? Can write a simple letter

Tick one box on each line

1
Yes
2
No
3
Don't know

Any comments about writing ability?

Generic text
42 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Educational Questionnaire (1986) Dataset - L8_4
    Teacher qnaire -Pupil can write a simple letter
    • What can he/she write? Can write a simple letter