Variable Description

Name
F43B
Label
Health related -Number cigarettes smoked since last wk
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 0
0.00%
-2 Not stated 108
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 6,350
0.00%
98 98 or more 95
1.84%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5157 6458 0 98 7.73

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

43 b

116 questions before...

Since this time yesterday, how many cigarettes have you smoked? ... cigarettes

How many

Since this time last week, how many cigarettes have you smoked? ... cigarettes

How many

Smoking. Which of the following most nearly describes you?

0
I have never smoked a cigarette
1
I have only ever tried smoking once or twice
2
I used to smoke sometimes, but I don't now
3
I smoke and I would like to give it up
4
I do not want to give up smoking
38 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Health Related Behaviour (1986) Dataset - F43B
    Health related -Number cigarettes smoked since last wk
    • Since this time last week, how many cigarettes have you smoked? ... cigarettes

Concordance