Variable Description

Name
HTQ2A
Label
Q2 Was Purpose built
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Yes 2,369
100.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2369 2223 1 1 1

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

2

20 questions before...

are some of the original buildings still used by this school?

1
Yes
2
No

WHICH STATEMENT(S) IS/ARE MOST APPLICABLE TO THE SCHOOL?

Tick all that apply

1
Purpose built (please give date ...)
2
Buildings that have been adapted to existing school premises
3
Several buildings on one site
4
Split into more than one site
5
Other structure (please specify ...)
Generic date
Generic text

HAS THE SCHOOL BEEN:

Tick all that apply

1
Purpose-built as a comprehensive?
2
Formed by amalgamating two or more existing schools?
3
Formed by introducing an unselective entry into a secondary modern or junior secondary school?
4
Formed by producing an unselective entry into a grammar or secondary school?
104 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • BCS70 Head Teacher (1986) Questionnaire Dataset - HTQ2A
    Q2 Was Purpose built
    • WHICH STATEMENT(S) IS/ARE MOST APPLICABLE TO THE SCHOOL?