Variable Description

Name
L7_2
Label
Teacher qnaire -Can read simple printed instructions
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 3,473
0.00%
-2 Not stated 12
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 7,799
0.00%
1 Yes 316
95.47%
0.00%
2 No 11
3.32%
0.00%
3 Don't know 4
1.21%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
331 11284 1 3 1.06

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

7 a(i)

35 questions before...

Is the pupil's reading ability appropriate for his/her age? (e.g. up to reading an average paperback)

Tick one box

1
YES, above average
2
YES, average
3
NO, slightly impaired
4
NO, moderately impaired
5
NO, severely impaired

What can he/she read? Simple printed instructions

Tick one box on each line

1
Yes
2
No
3
Don't know

What can he/she read? Tabloid newspapers

Tick one box on each line

1
Yes
2
No
3
Don't know
50 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Educational Questionnaire (1986) Dataset - L7_2
    Teacher qnaire -Can read simple printed instructions
    • What can he/she read? Simple printed instructions