Variable Description

Name
L22_1
Label
Teacher qnaire -Pupil to continue f/t education next yr?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 0
0.00%
-2 Not stated 128
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 7,799
0.00%
1 Yes 2,012
54.56%
0.00%
2 No 1,402
38.02%
0.00%
3 Can't say 274
7.43%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3688 7927 1 3 1.53

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

22

85 questions before...

Please is there anything else about this survey pupils progress, behaviour, health or educational ability which you feel we should know?

Long text

Is this pupil expected to continue full time education next year?

1
YES
2
NO
3
CAN'T SAY

In your opinion, would the pupil have benefitted from continuing in full-time education?

Tick one box

1
Yes, academically
2
Yes, other reasons (What? ...)
3
No
4
Don't know
Other

Lineage

  • BCS70 Educational Questionnaire (1986) Dataset - L22_1
    Teacher qnaire -Pupil to continue f/t education next yr?
    • Is this pupil expected to continue full time education next year?