Variable Description

Name
Q8B
Label
How often has CM shouted at child (in last three months)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 6
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Never 26
1.14%
0.00%
2 Rarely 636
27.92%
0.00%
3 Sometimes (about once a month) 548
24.06%
0.00%
4 Often (about once a week) 826
36.26%
0.00%
5 Daily 242
10.62%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2278 7 1 5 3.27

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q8B
    How often has CM shouted at child (in last three months)
    • Sometimes children are pretty well behaved and other times they are not. We are interested in what parents do when their children misbehave. Please think about how your child has been in the last three months.

Concordance