Variable Description

Name
Q13
Label
Child's feelings towards teacher(s)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 3
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 0
0.00%
1 I like all or nearly all of my teachers 282
30.03%
0.00%
2 I like some of my teachers 370
39.40%
0.00%
3 I like one or two teachers 204
21.73%
0.00%
4 I don't like any of my teachers 38
4.05%
0.00%
5 Don't know 29
3.09%
0.00%
6 I don't go to school 16
1.70%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
939 3 1 6 2.16

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

13

14 questions before...

How often do you talk to your dad about other things, like friends, going out and so on?

Tick one box

1
Two or more times a week
2
About once a week
3
Once or twice a month
4
Less often than that
5
Never
6
I don't have a dad or I don't see my dad very often

How do you feel about your teachers? Read the sentences below and choose the one that best describes you.

Tick one box

1
I like all or nearly all of my teachers
2
I like some of my teachers
3
I like one or two teachers
4
I don't like any of my teachers
5
Don't know
6
I don't go to school

How do you feel about the time you spend at school? Read the sentences below and choose the one that best describes you.

Tick one box

1
I always or nearly always enjoy school
2
I sometimes enjoy school
3
I don't enjoy school very often
4
I never enjoy school
5
Don't know
6
I don't go to school
30 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Young Persons Self-Completion (2004) Dataset - Q13
    Child's feelings towards teacher(s)
    • How do you feel about your teachers? Read the sentences below and choose the one that best describes you.