Variable Description

Name
L12_1
Label
Teacher qnaire -Remedial/Spec.Ed. help since Sept 1985
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 0
0.00%
-2 Not stated 156
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 7,799
0.00%
1 Yes 225
6.15%
0.00%
2 No 3,423
93.52%
0.00%
3 Can't say 12
0.33%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3660 7955 1 3 1.94

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

12

58 questions before...

Please summarise below the action recommended and implemented and present status:

Long text

Has this pupil had any remedial or special educational help in school since September 1985?

1
YES
2
NO
3
CAN'T SAY

Please give the nature of any special educational help given this School year:

Tick all that apply

1
Remedial or special class
2
Remedial group writing (Reading)
3
Remedial group working (Maths)
4
Special group (behaviour problems)
5
Small group vocational course
6
Individual remedial tuition
7
Individual school counselling
8
Other help (please specify)
Other
27 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Educational Questionnaire (1986) Dataset - L12_1
    Teacher qnaire -Remedial/Spec.Ed. help since Sept 1985
    • Has this pupil had any remedial or special educational help in school since September 1985?