Variable Description

Name
L7_3
Label
Teacher qnaire -Can read tabloid newspapers
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 3,473
0.00%
-2 Not stated 17
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 7,799
0.00%
1 Yes 272
83.44%
0.00%
2 No 27
8.28%
0.00%
3 Don't know 27
8.28%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
326 11289 1 3 1.25

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

7 a(ii)

36 questions before...

What can he/she read? Simple printed instructions

Tick one box on each line

1
Yes
2
No
3
Don't know

What can he/she read? Tabloid newspapers

Tick one box on each line

1
Yes
2
No
3
Don't know

Any other comments about reading ability?

Generic text
49 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Educational Questionnaire (1986) Dataset - L7_3
    Teacher qnaire -Can read tabloid newspapers