Variable Description

Name
HTQ10_5
Label
Q10 Academic Grouping other
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Yes 473
100.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
473 4119 1 1 1

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10

49 questions before...

WHAT STRUCTURE IS USED FOR PUPIL GROUPINGS IN YOUR 5th YEAR (4th SCOTLAND)?

Tick one box only

1
Horizontal structure (i.e. year forms)
2
Vertical structure (i.e. mixed groups or houses)

WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING ACADEMIC GROUPS ARE USED IN YOUR 5th YEAR (4th SCOTLAND) FOR PUPIL GROUPINGS?

Tick all that apply

1
Streaming
2
Setted classes
3
Mixed ability classes
4
Remedial classes
5
Other groups (please specify ...)
Other

DO YOU HAVE ANY CLASSES FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS IN YOUR SCHOOL? (Special schools should indicate whether there are any specialist small groups.)

1
Yes
2
No
75 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • BCS70 Head Teacher (1986) Questionnaire Dataset - HTQ10_5
    Q10 Academic Grouping other
    • WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING ACADEMIC GROUPS ARE USED IN YOUR 5th YEAR (4th SCOTLAND) FOR PUPIL GROUPINGS?