Variable Description

Name
Q12B
Label
How many times has this happened (expelled or excluded)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 1
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 2,270
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
14 2271 1 2 1.21

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

12 i

20 questions before...

Has your child ever been expelled or permanently excluded from school?

Tick one box

1
Yes
2
No

How many times has this happened? ... times

How many

Have the police ever got in contact with you (or the child’s other parent) about your child because he or she has done something against the law?

Tick one box

1
Yes
2
No
12 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q12B
    How many times has this happened (expelled or excluded)
    • How many times has this happened? ... times