Variable Description

Name
SCHTYPE
Label
School type final
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Comprehensive 3,960
86.24%
0.00%
2 Independent 167
3.64%
0.00%
3 Grammar and Technical 191
4.16%
0.00%
4 Special (LEA & Indep) 110
2.40%
0.00%
5 Sec Mod 145
3.16%
0.00%
6 Other School Type 19
0.41%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4592 0 1 6 1.34

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

intro vi

9 questions before...

Name of your District Health Authority

Generic text

TYPE OF SCHOOL:

(Tick one box only)

1
L.E.A. Comprehensive
2
L.E.A. Grammar School (selective)
3
L.E.A. Secondary Modern School
4
L.E.A. Technical School
5
Independent School
6
Special School L.E.A.
7
Special School Independent
8
Other type of school (specify ... )
Other

TYPE OF SCHOOL: Special School L.E.A / Special School Independent (specify type ...)

Generic text
115 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage