Variable Description

Name
HTQ17
Label
Q17 Are pre-vocational courses available
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Yes 2,426
55.27%
0.00%
2 No 1,963
44.73%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4389 203 1 2 1.45

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

17

73 questions before...

WHEN IS A DECISION MADE REGARDING OPTIONS LEADING TO VOCATIONAL AND EXAM COURSES?

Tick all that apply

1
Before 3rd year (2nd year Scotland)
2
During 3rd year (2nd year Scotland)
3
During 4th year (3rd year Scotland)
4
Other answer (please specify ...)
Other

ARE PRE-VOCATIONAL COURSES AVAILABLE IN YOUR SCHOOL?

1
Yes
2
No

indicate which courses your school does:

Tick all that apply

1
City and Guilds Foundation Course
2
C.P.V.E
3
I.V.E.I
4
Other pre-vocational courses (please specify ...)
Other
51 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • BCS70 Head Teacher (1986) Questionnaire Dataset - HTQ17
    Q17 Are pre-vocational courses available
    • ARE PRE-VOCATIONAL COURSES AVAILABLE IN YOUR SCHOOL?