Variable Description

Name
L19_1
Label
Teacher qnaire -Pupil miss school in Spring Term 1986?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-2 Not stated 326
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 7,799
0.00%
1 Yes 2,709
77.62%
0.00%
2 No 781
22.38%
0.00%
3 Can't say 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3490 8125 1 2 1.22

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

19

76 questions before...

Give any other relevant information:

Long text

Did this pupil miss as much as a day's schooling in the Spring Term 1986?

1
YES
2
NO

Total number of days absent during Spring Term 1986. Please add up the total number of days missed (add half days as well, rounding up to full days) but do not include days pupil was away on school courses. ... days

How many
9 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Educational Questionnaire (1986) Dataset - L19_1
    Teacher qnaire -Pupil miss school in Spring Term 1986?
    • Did this pupil miss as much as a day's schooling in the Spring Term 1986?