Variable Description

Name
L13_1
Label
Teacher qnaire -Pupil received outside specialist help
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 0
0.00%
-2 Not stated 222
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 7,799
0.00%
1 Yes 131
3.64%
0.00%
2 No 3,383
94.13%
0.00%
3 Can't say 80
2.23%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3594 8021 1 3 1.99

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

13

63 questions before...

How many hours a week is help given? Other ... hours Please specify

How many
Other

Has the pupil received any outside specialist help to your knowledge since September 1985?

1
YES
2
NO
3
CAN'T SAY

What type of specialist help is/was being given?

Tick all that apply

1
Child Guidance attendance
2
Psychiatric Counselling
3
Speech Therapy attendance
4
Reading Centre attendance
5
Multi-cultural education centre
6
English language centre (include holiday periods)
7
Sensory disability help (visual)
8
Sensory disability help (auditory)
9
Education welfare intervention
10
Social work intervention
11
Attendance at Special Unit (behaviour difficulties)
12
Probation Officer guidance/care
13
Other help (what? ...)
Other
22 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Educational Questionnaire (1986) Dataset - L13_1
    Teacher qnaire -Pupil received outside specialist help
    • Has the pupil received any outside specialist help to your knowledge since September 1985?