Variable Description

Name
Q5A
Label
Do these difficulties interfere with child's home life
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 11
0.00%
-8 Don't know (8) 0
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 1,616
0.00%
1 Not at all 222
34.00%
0.00%
2 Only a little 304
46.55%
0.00%
3 Quite a lot 97
14.85%
0.00%
4 A great deal 30
4.59%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
653 1632 1 4 1.9

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

5 a

6 questions before...

Do these difficulties upset or distress your child?

1
Not at all
2
Only a little
3
Quite a lot
4
A great deal

Do these difficulties interfere with your child’s everyday life in the following areas … ... home life?

1
Not at all
2
Only a little
3
Quite a lot
4
A great deal

Do these difficulties interfere with your child’s everyday life in the following areas … ...friendship?

1
Not at all
2
Only a little
3
Quite a lot
4
A great deal
26 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q5A
    Do these difficulties interfere with child's home life
    • Do these difficulties interfere with your child’s everyday life in the following areas … ... home life?

Concordance