Variable Description

Name
Q8D
Label
How often has CM taken away child�s TV privileges or other treats (last 3mths)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 8
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 0
0.00%
1 Never 442
19.42%
0.00%
2 Rarely 1,035
45.47%
0.00%
3 Sometimes (about once a month) 560
24.60%
0.00%
4 Often (about once a week) 211
9.27%
0.00%
5 Daily 28
1.23%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2276 9 1 5 2.27

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q8D
    How often has CM taken away child�s TV privileges or other treats (last 3mths)
    • Sometimes children are pretty well behaved and other times they are not. We are interested in what parents do when their children misbehave. Please think about how your child has been in the last three months.

Concordance