Variable Description

Name
Q20
Label
Do parents make sure child completes homework
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 7
0.00%
-1 Item not applicable 69
0.00%
1 Always 1,852
83.84%
0.00%
2 Sometimes 316
14.31%
0.00%
3 Occasionally 34
1.54%
0.00%
4 Never 7
0.32%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2209 76 1 4 1.18

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

20

31 questions before...

Do you (or the child’s other parent) help your child with his or her homework, even if it’s only occasionally?

Tick one box

1
No one helps
2
I usually help
3
Other parent usually helps
4
Both parents help equally

Do you (or the child’s other parent) make sure that your child does his or her homework?

Tick one box

1
Always
2
Sometimes
3
Occasionally
4
Never

Is there a computer at home your child can use to help with his or her homework?

Tick one box

1
Yes
2
No, there's not a computer at home
3
No, there's a computer at home but not for my child to use
1 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Parent and Child 6-16 years (2004) Dataset - Q20
    Do parents make sure child completes homework
    • Do you (or the child’s other parent) make sure that your child does his or her homework?