Variable Description

Name
L2_1
Label
Teacher qnaire -Type of pupil and school
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-4 Not asked 0
0.00%
-2 Not stated 56
0.00%
-1 No questionnaire 7,799
0.00%
1 Day pupil/LEA school 3,555
94.55%
0.00%
2 Weekly boarder/LEA 30
0.80%
0.00%
3 Termly boarder/LEA 9
0.24%
0.00%
4 Other answer/LEA 10
0.27%
0.00%
5 Day pupil/Indpndnt 93
2.47%
0.00%
6 Weekly boarder/Ind 6
0.16%
0.00%
7 Termly boarder/Ind 57
1.52%
0.00%
8 Other/Independnt sch 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3760 7855 1 7 1.22

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

2 i

20 questions before...

How long have you known the study pupil? ... terms

Please specify number of terms

How many

Is this pupil: LEA School

1
A day pupil
2
A weekly boarder
3
A term-time boarder
4
Other answer (please specify ...)
Other

Is this pupil: Independent School

1
A day pupil
2
A weekly boarder
3
A term-time boarder
4
Other answer (please specify ...)
Other
65 questions after...

2 ii

21 questions before...

Is this pupil: LEA School

1
A day pupil
2
A weekly boarder
3
A term-time boarder
4
Other answer (please specify ...)
Other

Is this pupil: Independent School

1
A day pupil
2
A weekly boarder
3
A term-time boarder
4
Other answer (please specify ...)
Other

Has this pupil sat for any exams up to the end of the spring term 1986?

1
YES
2
NO
64 questions after...

Lineage

  • BCS70 Educational Questionnaire (1986) Dataset - L2_1
    Teacher qnaire -Type of pupil and school