Variable Description

Name
sa155
Label
D16: Degree to which child was bullied by other children in past 6 months
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SA record 87
0.00%
-9 Error check 0
0.00%
-8 See text 0
0.00%
-6 Section D omitted 22
0.00%
-5 Questions D1 to D21 omitted 2
0.00%
-1 Not stated 16
0.00%
1 Not true 6,216
88.36%
0.00%
2 Somewhat true 719
10.22%
0.00%
3 Certainly true 100
1.42%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7035 127 1 3 1.13

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

D16

89 questions before...

This child: Is kind to younger children

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true

This child: Is picked on or bullied by other children

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true

This child: Often volunteers to help others (parents, teachers, other children)

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true
15 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166a
    DV: SDQ total difficulties score (complete cases)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa155
      D16: Degree to which child was bullied by other children in past 6 months
      • This child: Is picked on or bullied by other children
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166c
    DV: # missing total difficulties score components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa155
      D16: Degree to which child was bullied by other children in past 6 months
      • This child: Is picked on or bullied by other children
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa165a
    DV: SDQ peer problems score (complete cases)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa155
      D16: Degree to which child was bullied by other children in past 6 months
      • This child: Is picked on or bullied by other children
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166b
    DV: SDQ total difficulties score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa155
      D16: Degree to which child was bullied by other children in past 6 months
      • This child: Is picked on or bullied by other children
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa165b
    DV: SDQ peer problems score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa155
      D16: Degree to which child was bullied by other children in past 6 months
      • This child: Is picked on or bullied by other children
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa165c
    DV: # missing peer problems score components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa155
      D16: Degree to which child was bullied by other children in past 6 months
      • This child: Is picked on or bullied by other children