Variable Description

Name
cck651
Label
C3e: Child would like to use a computer more or less at school
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 6
0.00%
-10 Not completed 7,659
0.00%
-1 No response 185
0.00%
1 A lot more 2,163
29.30%
0.00%
2 A bit more 2,725
36.92%
0.00%
3 About right 2,193
29.71%
0.00%
4 A bit less 162
2.19%
0.00%
5 A lot less 57
0.77%
0.00%
6 Doesn't want to use at all 81
1.10%
0.00%
9 NK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7381 7850 1 6 2.12

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

C3 e

98 questions before...

How good would you say that your teachers are at using computers?

1
Very good
2
Pretty good
3
Some are good but not all
4
Not very good
5
Very poor
6
Don't know

Would you like to use computers more or less than you do at school?

1
A lot more
2
A bit more
3
It's about right
4
A bit less
5
A lot less
6
Don't want to use them at all

How would you rate your computer skills compared to other children in your class?

1
Pretty good
2
About the same
3
Not so good
4
Don't know
13 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Watches and Funny Feelings Questionnaire Dataset - cck651
    C3e: Child would like to use a computer more or less at school
    • Would you like to use computers more or less than you do at school?