Variable Description

Name
sa150
Label
D11: Degree to which child often fought with or bullied children in past 6 months
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SA record 87
0.00%
-9 Error check 0
0.00%
-8 See text 0
0.00%
-6 Section D omitted 22
0.00%
-5 Questions D1 to D21 omitted 2
0.00%
-1 Not stated 7
0.00%
1 Not true 6,219
88.29%
0.00%
2 Somewhat true 662
9.40%
0.00%
3 Certainly true 163
2.31%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7044 118 1 3 1.14

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

D11

84 questions before...

This child: Has at least one good friend

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true

This child: Often fights with other children or bullies them

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true

This child: Is often unhappy, down-hearted or tearful

1
Not true
2
Somewhat true
3
Certainly true
20 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa164b
    DV: SDQ conduct problems score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa150
      D11: Degree to which child often fought with or bullied children in past 6 months
      • This child: Often fights with other children or bullies them
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166a
    DV: SDQ total difficulties score (complete cases)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa150
      D11: Degree to which child often fought with or bullied children in past 6 months
      • This child: Often fights with other children or bullies them
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa164a
    DV: SDQ conduct problems score (complete cases)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa150
      D11: Degree to which child often fought with or bullied children in past 6 months
      • This child: Often fights with other children or bullies them
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166c
    DV: # missing total difficulties score components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa150
      D11: Degree to which child often fought with or bullied children in past 6 months
      • This child: Often fights with other children or bullies them
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa166b
    DV: SDQ total difficulties score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa150
      D11: Degree to which child often fought with or bullied children in past 6 months
      • This child: Often fights with other children or bullies them
  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa164c
    DV: # missing conduct problems score components
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa150
      D11: Degree to which child often fought with or bullied children in past 6 months
      • This child: Often fights with other children or bullies them