Variable Description

Name
cck322
Label
B2a: No. of times child received special messages since 11th birthday
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 6
0.00%
-10 Not completed 7,659
0.00%
-1 No response 6,594
0.00%
1 Not at all 197
20.27%
0.00%
2 Once/twice 553
56.89%
0.00%
3 <Once a month 121
12.45%
0.00%
4 Once a month 70
7.20%
0.00%
5 Every week 31
3.19%
0.00%
9 NK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
972 14259 1 5 2.16

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

B2 a

40 questions before...
If no, go to B3 on page 10

How often has this happened since your 11th birthday?

1
Not at all
2
Only once or twice
3
Not very often (less than once a month)
4
Quite often (about once a month)
5
Often (almost every week)

Who (or what) do you think was sending you these messages?

1
Somebody you know
2
Somebody you don't know
3
An alien or something like that
4
Something else please describe
71 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Watches and Funny Feelings Questionnaire Dataset - cck322
    B2a: No. of times child received special messages since 11th birthday
    • How often has this happened since your 11th birthday?