Variable Description

Name
l5008
Label
E1i: Frequency respondent used household paint/varnish at home/work in last few months
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 3
0.00%
-10 Not completed 6,019
0.00%
-8 Text response 1
0.00%
-1 No response 53
0.00%
0 Other 0
0.00%
0.00%
1 Every day 8
0.09%
0.00%
2 Most days 78
0.92%
0.00%
3 About once a week 271
3.20%
0.00%
4 < once a week 2,958
34.91%
0.00%
5 Not at all 5,159
60.88%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8474 6076 1 5 4.56

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

E1 a-t

87 questions before...

please describe for each event: what happened:

Generic text
Generic text 2
Generic text 3
In the last few months, how often have you used the following whether at home or at work:
-

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - About once a week

4 - Less than once a week

5 - Not at all

disinfectant
bleach
window cleaner
chemical carpet cleaner
oven/drain cleaner
dry cleaning fluid
turpentine/white spirit
paint stripper
household paint or varnish
weed killers
pesticides/insect killers
air fresheners (spray, stick or aerosol)
other aerosols or sprays including hair spray
vacuum cleaner
broom/carpet sweeper
glue
nail varnish/acetone
metal cleaners/degreasers, polishers
petrol
moth repellent (moth balls)

In the last few months, how often have you used the following whether at home or at work: other chemical (please tick and describe)

1
Every day
2
Most days
3
About once a week
4
Less than once a week
5
Not at all
Other
123 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Mothers Lifestyle Questionnaire Dataset - l5008
    E1i: Frequency respondent used household paint/varnish at home/work in last few months
    • In the last few months, how often have you used the following whether at home or at work: