Variable Description

Name
ccq103
Label
A1d1: Average time spent on a school weekday watching television
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 5
0.00%
-10 Not completed 8,977
0.00%
-1 No response 77
0.00%
1 Not at all 109
1.78%
0.00%
2 < 1 hour 1,360
22.16%
0.00%
3 1-2 hours 3,240
52.80%
0.00%
4 >3 hours 1,427
23.26%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
6136 9059 1 4 2.98

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A1

8 questions before...
then cross the correct box.
How much time on average do you spend each day:
on a school weekday on a weekend day on normal days in school holidays

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

1 - Not at all

2 - less than 1 hour

3 - 1-2 hours

4 - 3 or more hours

in a car, bus or other transport
out of doors in summer
out of doors in winter
watching TV
with other young people
drawing, making, constructing things
doing things by yourself
school homework
reading books for pleasure
playing musical instruments
using a computer
talking on a mobile phone
texting
talking on an ordinary phone
Please answer these questions about your experiences, thoughts and behaviour over the last year. There are no right and wrong answers.
93 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Boys/Girls Experiences, Thoughts and Behaviour Questionnaire Dataset - ccq103
    A1d1: Average time spent on a school weekday watching television
    • How much time on average do you spend each day: