Variable Description

Name
sg704
Label
A1e: All teachers set homework every week for their classes
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SG record 3,422
0.00%
-6 Section A omitted 1
0.00%
-5 Question A1 omitted 1
0.00%
-1 Not stated 44
0.00%
1 Agree strongly 2,232
35.46%
0.00%
2 Agree 3,184
50.59%
0.00%
3 Disagree 758
12.04%
0.00%
4 Disagree strongly 120
1.91%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
6294 3468 1 4 1.8

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A1 e

9 questions before...

The standards set for pupils at this school are not high enough

1
Agree strongly
2
Agree
3
Disagree
4
Disagree strongly

All teachers set homework every week for their classes

1
Agree strongly
2
Agree
3
Disagree
4
Disagree strongly

All teachers mark and return homework promptly

1
Agree strongly
2
Agree
3
Disagree
4
Disagree strongly
145 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Teacher Completed Questionnaires Year 6 Dataset - sg704
    A1e: All teachers set homework every week for their classes
    • All teachers set homework every week for their classes