Variable Description

Name
kw9016
Label
K1k: Frequency that child plays computer games
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 8
0.00%
-10 Not completed 7,671
0.00%
-1 No response 134
0.00%
0 Other 0
0.00%
0.00%
1 Nearly every day 2,011
27.38%
0.00%
2 2-5 times a week 2,958
40.28%
0.00%
3 1 a week 1,164
15.85%
0.00%
4 1-3 times a month 667
9.08%
0.00%
5 <1 per month 348
4.74%
0.00%
6 Not at all 196
2.67%
0.00%
9 Don't know 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7344 7813 1 6 2.32

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

K1 k

387 questions before...

About how often does your child do the following: How often does she: See her grandparents

1
Nearly every day
2
2-5 times a week
3
Once a week
4
1-3 times a month
5
Less than once per month
6
Not at all

About how often does your child do the following: How often does she: Play computer games

1
Nearly every day
2
2-5 times a week
3
Once a week
4
1-3 times a month
5
Less than once per month
6
Not at all

About how often does your child do the following: How often does she: Help in the house

1
Nearly every day
2
2-5 times a week
3
Once a week
4
1-3 times a month
5
Less than once per month
6
Not at all
47 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Being a Boy/Girl Questionnaire Dataset - kw9016
    K1k: Frequency that child plays computer games
    • About how often does your child do the following: How often does she: Play computer games