Variable Description

Name
sg703
Label
A1d: The standards set for pupils at this school are not high enough
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SG record 3,422
0.00%
-6 Section A omitted 1
0.00%
-5 Question A1 omitted 1
0.00%
-1 Not stated 11
0.00%
1 Agree strongly 78
1.23%
0.00%
2 Agree 668
10.56%
0.00%
3 Disagree 2,697
42.63%
0.00%
4 Disagree strongly 2,884
45.58%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
6327 3435 1 4 3.33

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A1 d

8 questions before...

The school sets educational goals that are appropriate for each pupil's ability to achieve

1
Agree strongly
2
Agree
3
Disagree
4
Disagree strongly

The standards set for pupils at this school are not high enough

1
Agree strongly
2
Agree
3
Disagree
4
Disagree strongly

All teachers set homework every week for their classes

1
Agree strongly
2
Agree
3
Disagree
4
Disagree strongly
146 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Teacher Completed Questionnaires Year 6 Dataset - sg703
    A1d: The standards set for pupils at this school are not high enough
    • The standards set for pupils at this school are not high enough