Variable Description

Name
sa035a
Label
DV: Child has ever had sensory impairment (hearing)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SA record 87
0.00%
-9 Error check 0
0.00%
-8 See text 0
0.00%
-6 Question A4b omitted 84
0.00%
-1 Not stated 7
0.00%
1 Yes 136
1.95%
0.00%
2 No 6,848
98.05%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
6984 178 1 2 1.98

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa035a
    DV: Child has ever had sensory impairment (hearing)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa035
      A4b5: Child has sensory impairment (hearing)
      • Please tick the specific problem(s) below: Sensory impairment (Hearing)