Variable Description

Name
pn4303
Label
B1za1: Frequency respondent has taken named medicine 1 for other named condition in the past 12 months
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 3,661
0.00%
0 Medicine reported, but no frequency 23
4.60%
0.00%
1 Every day 194
38.80%
0.00%
2 Most days 27
5.40%
0.00%
3 Sometimes 172
34.40%
0.00%
4 Once or twice 84
16.80%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
500 14422 0 4 2.2

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

B1 za-zd

30 questions before...
Please indicate below if you have used any medicines (pills, syrups, inhalers, drops, sprays, suppositories, pessaries, ointments etc including homeopathic and herbal remedies) in the last 12 months.
Yes in past 12 months If yes, give name of substance 1 If yes, give name of substance 2 How often did you take/use this? 1 How often did you take/use this? 2

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Yes

Generic text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic textGeneric textGeneric text

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text
Headache or or migraine
Backache
Groin pain
Other pain
Indigestion
Nausea
Vomiting
Diarrhoea
Piles or haemorrhoids
Constipation
Depression
Anxiety or nerves
Sleeping
Psoriasis
Eczema
Asthma
Hay fever
Other allergies
Sore throat
Cough
A cold
Flu
Other infection
Diabetes
Epilepsy
High blood pressure
Please indicate below if you have used any medicines (pills, syrups, inhalers, drops, sprays, suppositories, pessaries, ointments etc including homeopathic and herbal remedies) in the last 12 months.
Yes in past 12 months If yes, give name of substance How often did you take/use this?
Generic text

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text
Generic text

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text
Generic text

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

1 - Yes

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Sometimes

4 - Once or twice

Generic text
Other condition (please tick & describe)
Other condition (please tick & describe)
Other condition (please tick & describe)
Other condition (please tick & describe)

Please indicate below if you have used any medicines (pills, syrups, inhalers, drops, sprays, suppositories, pessaries, ointments etc including homeopathic and herbal remedies) in the last 12 months. Took no medicines, pills, drops or ointment

1
Yes
65 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn4303
    B1za1: Frequency respondent has taken named medicine 1 for other named condition in the past 12 months
    • Please indicate below if you have used any medicines (pills, syrups, inhalers, drops, sprays, suppositories, pessaries, ointments etc including homeopathic and herbal remedies) in the last 12 months.