Variable Description

Name
pn5163
Label
C9d: Respondent has taken other named course/educational training in the past 2 years
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 1,991
0.00%
1 Yes 318
14.65%
0.00%
2 No 1,852
85.35%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2170 12752 1 2 1.85

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

C9 d

83 questions before...
In the past 2 years have you taken any courses or educational training?
-

1 - Yes

2 - No

training within my job
evening classes
university course

In the past 2 years have you taken any courses or educational training? other (please tick describe)

1
Yes
2
No
Other
What is your job like? (If you are no longer working answer for your most recent job)
-

1 - Yes, always

2 - Yes, mostly

3 - Sometimes

4 - Not very often

5 - Never

Do you enjoy your job?
Do you have problems at work?
Are the people at your work friendly?
Are the people at your work supportive?
Is it very noisy?
Do you work in a smoky atmosphere?
12 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn5163
    C9d: Respondent has taken other named course/educational training in the past 2 years
    • In the past 2 years have you taken any courses or educational training? other (please tick describe)