Variable Description

Name
sa163b
Label
DV: SDQ emotional symptoms score (prorated)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SA record 87
0.00%
-5 > 2 components omitted 25
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7050 112 0 10 1.42

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa163b
    DV: SDQ emotional symptoms score (prorated)
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa142
      D3: Degree to which child often complained of headaches/sickness in past 6 months
      • This child: Often complains of headaches, stomach-aches or sickness
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa146
      D7: Degree to which child had many worries in past 6 months
      • This child: Has many worries, often seems worried
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa151
      D12: Degree to which child was often unhappy/tearful in past 6 months
      • This child: Is often unhappy, down-hearted or tearful
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa153
      D14: Degree to which child was nervous/clingy in new situations in past 6 months
      • This child: Is nervous or clingy in new situations, easily loses confidence
    • ALSPAC Childs Behaviour and Abilities Schools Questionnaire for teachers Dataset - sa159
      D20: Degree to which child had many fears in past 6 months
      • This child: Has many fears, is easily scared