Variable Description

Name
pn2140
Label
A4a: Respondent has sanded floors in the past year
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 223
0.00%
1 Yes, in own home 452
11.48%
0.00%
2 Yes, elsewhere 87
2.21%
0.00%
3 Yes, both home and elsewhere 46
1.17%
0.00%
4 No, not at all 3,353
85.14%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3938 10984 1 4 3.6

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A4 a-c

11 questions before...
If there is not enough space please continue on the back cover or on a separate sheet.
In the past year have you done any of the following:
-

1 - Yes, in own home

2 - Yes, elsewhere

3 - Yes,both home and elsewhere

4 - No, not at all

sanded floors
stripped wallpaper
removed paint or vanish

How would you rate your home in relation to that of other homes with children?

1
much cleaner
2
a bit cleaner
3
about the same
4
less clean
5
much less clean
9
don't know
84 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn2140
    A4a: Respondent has sanded floors in the past year
    • In the past year have you done any of the following: