Variable Description

Name
pn5004
Label
C1b: Respondent has been working all the time since starting work after the study child was 5
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 106
0.00%
1 Yes, same job all the time 2,633
64.93%
0.00%
2 Yes, but not always same job 1,195
29.47%
0.00%
3 No, stopped & started again 159
3.92%
0.00%
4 No, do not work now 68
1.68%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4055 10867 1 4 1.42

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

C1 b

43 questions before...
Since the study child was 5 years old have you worked at all? (please tick all that apply).
-

1 - Yes

yes, paid work at home
yes, paid work outside home
yes, voluntary work

Have you been working all the time since you started work after the study child was 5?

1
yes, same job all the time
2
yes, but not always the same job
3
no, stopped started again
4
no, do not work now

when did you last stop?

Generic date
52 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn5004
    C1b: Respondent has been working all the time since starting work after the study child was 5
    • Have you been working all the time since you started work after the study child was 5?