Variable Description

Name
j647
Label
Times MUM & Partner Discuss Feelings in WK
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-2 No partner 664
0.00%
0 Other 0
0.00%
0.00%
1 Never 241
2.78%
0.00%
2 <once a WK 1,505
17.33%
0.00%
3 1 to 3 Times a WK 2,574
29.64%
0.00%
4 Most Days 4,364
50.25%
0.00%
9 DK 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8684 817 1 4 3.27

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

E7 a-f

290 questions before...

How many times a month does your partner go out and do things on his own or with his own friends?

1
none
2
once
3
2-3 times
4
4-7 times
5
8 or more times
How often in a week, on average, would you and your partner:
-

1 - Never

2 - Less than once a week

3 - 1-3 times a week

4 - Most days

discuss work or how the day has gone
laugh together
calmly talk over something (e.g. the news, a hobby or interest)
kiss or hug
make plans
talk over feelings or worries

Which of the following statements about alcohol best applies to your partner:

1
Never drinks alcohol
2
Very occasionally (less than once a week)
3
Occasionally (at least once a week)
4
Drinks 1-2 glasses* nearly every day
5
Drinks 3-9 glasses* every day
6
Drinks at least 10 glasses* a day
9
Don't know
50 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Mothers New Questionnaire Dataset - j647
    Times MUM & Partner Discuss Feelings in WK
    • How often in a week, on average, would you and your partner: