Variable Description

Name
pn1018
Label
A1s: Frequency respondent has used other chemicals in the last 12 months
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet / quadruplet 1
0.00%
-10 Not completed 10,760
0.00%
-1 No response 571
0.00%
0 Relevant text but no box ticked 12
0.33%
0.00%
1 Every day 95
2.65%
0.00%
2 Most days 150
4.18%
0.00%
3 Once or twice a week 150
4.18%
0.00%
4 Less than once a week 330
9.19%
0.00%
5 Not at all 2,853
79.47%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3590 11332 0 5 4.58

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

A1 s

7 questions before...
In the last 12 months, how often have you used any of the following, whether at work, at home or as a hobby:
-

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Once or twice a week

4 - Less than once a week

5 - Not at all

dental amalgam
ceramics/enamels
dry cleaning fluids
electroplating
glues
leather working
fabric/textiles
dyes
insecticides
plastics
metal cleaners/ degreasers,polishers
petrol
paint
photographic chemicals
electrical wiring
machining
soldering
radiation(X-ray or other)

In the last 12 months, how often have you used any of the following, whether at work, at home or as a hobby: other chemicals

(please tick and specify)

1
Every day
2
Most days
3
Once or twice a week
4
Less than once a week
5
Not at all
Other
In the last 12 months, how often have you done the following:
-

1 - Every day

2 - Most days

3 - Once or twice a week

4 - Less than once a week

5 - Not at all

gardening
hairdressing
farm work
hospital work
shift work
88 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Father and Surroundings Questionnaire Dataset - pn1018
    A1s: Frequency respondent has used other chemicals in the last 12 months
    • In the last 12 months, how often have you used any of the following, whether at work, at home or as a hobby: other chemicals