Variable Description

Name
CCXC011
Label
Q1_a: When YP first got the Internet at home
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 Not completed 13,162
0.00%
-1 NS/NA 10
0.00%
1 Less than 6 months ago 13
0.83%
0.00%
2 Between 6 months and 1 year 18
1.14%
0.00%
3 Between 1 and 2 years ago 20
1.27%
0.00%
4 More than 2 years ago 1,523
96.76%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1574 13172 1 4 3.94

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

1 i

9 questions before...

Do you have internet access at home?

1
Yes
2
No

When did you first get the internet at home?

1
Less than 6 months ago
2
Between 6 months and 1 year
3
Between 1 and 2 years ago
4
More than 2 years ago

About how long have you been using the internet?

(enter number of years)

How many
28 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Internet Use Questionnaire Dataset - CCXC011
    Q1_a: When YP first got the Internet at home
    • When did you first get the internet at home?