Variable Description

Name
sf554
Label
D5: Teacher feels life is too much effort
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 No SF record 438
0.00%
-6 Section D omitted 63
0.00%
-1 Not stated 57
0.00%
1 Very often 131
1.42%
0.00%
2 Often 978
10.63%
0.00%
3 Not very often 3,901
42.38%
0.00%
4 Never 4,194
45.57%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
9204 558 1 4 3.32

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

D5

65 questions before...

Do you feel sick or have indigestion?

1
Very Often
2
Often
3
Not very often
4
Never

Do you feel that life is too much effort?

1
Very Often
2
Often
3
Not very often
4
Never

Do you feel uneasy and restless?

1
Very Often
2
Often
3
Not very often
4
Never
95 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Teacher Completed Questionnaires Year 6 Dataset - sf554
    D5: Teacher feels life is too much effort
    • Do you feel that life is too much effort?

Concordance