Variable Description

Name
CCXC105
Label
Q6_f: Frequency of someone that YP has not met face to face asking YP to give them the name of their school/college/workplace when using the Internet
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-10 Not completed 13,162
0.00%
-1 NS/NA 9
0.00%
1 Never 1,170
74.29%
0.00%
5 Always 11
0.70%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1575 13171 1 5 1.38

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

6 a-r

14 questions before...

Please give details of other activity if selected above. (Optional)

Other
How frequently have you encountered the following when using the internet?
-

1 - 1:Never

2 - 2

3 - 3

4 - 4

5 - 5:Always

Someone that you have not met face to face asked for your phone number
Someone that you have not met face to face asked about your interests or hobbies
Someone that you have not met face to face asked you to tell them your age and date of birth
Someone that you have not met face to face asked for your personal email
Someone that you have not met face to face asked for your full name
Someone that you have not met face to face asked you you to give them the name of your school/college/workplace
Someone that you have not met face to face asked you for your photograph
Someone that you have not met face to face asked you for your parents' names
Visited chat rooms that are not moderated (this means that someone checks and approves the messages sometimes before or after they appear)
Been bullied over the internet
Received unwanted sexual comments over the internet
Come across pornography on the internet
Been sent unsolicited (not asked for) sexual material over the internet
Come across violent or gruesome material on the internet
Come across racist or hateful material on the internet
Met someone face to face that you first met on the internet
Got junk e-mail or unwanted email
Have had personal information you disclosed misused by another person

Do you use instant messaging and/or Blogs and/or message boards

1
Yes
2
No
23 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Internet Use Questionnaire Dataset - CCXC105
    Q6_f: Frequency of someone that YP has not met face to face asking YP to give them the name of their school/college/workplace when using the Internet
    • How frequently have you encountered the following when using the internet?